typically german; – Anja Spohr, Belinda Villbrandt und Gastautoren

Unsere Plattform für internationale Fach- und Führungskräfte auf Deutschland-Einsatz entwickelt sich ständig weiter. Neben unterhaltsamen und hilfreichen Artikeln bieten wir die Möglichkeit zum aktiven Austausch.
Subscribe

Artikel der Kategorie June, 2012

Coffee-Culture in Germany

June 14, 2012 Von: Anja Spohr Kategorie: Living in Germany Noch keine Kommentare →

Statistically 86% of German adults drink coffee on a daily or weekly basis. Approx. 150 l of coffee on average is being consumed by every German. That means, Germany drink more coffee than water or beer. This is remarkable. Although Germans really seem to appreciate coffee as a beverage, it is even more amazing, that they are reluctant to try something new when it comes to coffee variations and that quantity still beats quality. Most preferred coffee in Germany is still drip coffee, which is so nicely sour and smells mostly like filter paper. Drip coffee has been invented in 1908 already, when Melitta Benz, a housewife from Dresden, tried to get rid of the coffee grounds by successfully filtering the freshly brewed coffee through a  piece of blotting paper. Today “Melitta” is a successful company, producing – what a surprise – filter paper. So there is a long tradition of drip coffee in Germany.

Cappuccino with milk or cream?

In some Cafés in Germany the answer on your question „do you prepare the Cappuccino with cream?“  will be „of course we do!“ . So it is advisable to ask this question if you know how an Cappuccino should originally be prepared.

„Auf der Terrasse nur Kännchen…. „ (in the patio we only serve pots of coffee…)

It is also quite common to serve only pots of coffee on the terrace, nobody really understands, why.

You don’t need to choose highly sophisticated coffee variations as they are offered by several coffee- house-chains or buy an expensive Espresso machine to enjoy really good coffee. For some years already there is a yearly coffee event taking place in Germany which called “Day of Coffee”. This year it is about to take place on September 28th and will be arranged by the Germany Coffee Association e.V.. Lot of information about coffee will be given. You’ll find more on http://www.tag-des-kaffees.de/index.html

If you don’t want to wait anymore, you might appreciate this recipe for a nice ice cold coffee:

„Eiskaffee Alaska“
You will need
1/2 liter of cold coffee, 1/2 liter of whole milk, 4 table spoons of sugar, 1 package of vanilla ice cream
Preparation: Stir the milk in the cold coffee. Add the vanilla ice cream and put it into the fridge for 15 minutes. Fill it into big glasses  and serve ice cold.

The Blue Card for Germany

June 12, 2012 Von: Belinda Villbrandt Kategorie: Working in Germany Noch keine Kommentare →

Easier immigration for the highly qualified – the Blue Card is intended to make Germany a desirable option for professionals

Well educated non-EU professionals will be given easier access to Germany. The German parliament has just passed a law to introduce the so-called Blue Card, a kind of simplified work permit. Accordingly, the highly qualified rules of the European Union will apply.

Lowering the salary threshold

The Blue Card is intended for skilled workers from non-EU countries, when certain requirements have been met. These include a college degree and a work contract with an annual salary of at least 44,800 Euros. This is more than 20,000 Euros less than before. In the past, employees from non-EU countries had to have contracts with an annual salary of at least 66,000 Euros in order to receive a residency permit. For those with qualifications in high demand, i.e. engineers, mathematicians, doctors and IT- workers, the threshold is even lower at only 35,000 Euros.

Permanent residency after three years

Holders of a Blue Card and their families are to be given permanent residency after three years, if they still have a work contract with the required salary. However, if the card holder can prove good knowledge of the German language, the status may be attained after only 2 years.